Close
Login to Your Account
Snowmobile Fanatics - Snowmobile Forum - Powered by vBulletin

Chevy Motor Sizes

This is a discussion on Chevy Motor Sizes within the Alternate Transportation forums, part of the General Discussion category; Originally Posted by Blackcat Originally Posted by Quinlan I believe these were all the Chevy V8's. 262, 265, 267, 283, 302, 305, 307, 327, 350, ...

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49

Thread: Chevy Motor Sizes

  1. #21
    JD
    JD is offline
    Senior Member
    This user has no status.
     
    JD's Avatar
    Member #
    12672
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Blackcat
    Quote Originally Posted by Quinlan
    I believe these were all the Chevy V8's.

    262, 265, 267, 283, 302, 305, 307, 327, 350, 396, 400, 402, 427, 454, 496, 502, 572
    Just to add to that list. 348 and 409 Big Blocks.

    What do you mean by newer?
    I do not believe the 262 was a V8. There was an inline-6 that was a 262, I do believe. The 267, 302, and 427 were never offered in pickups, to my knowledge. The 496, 502, 572, and other GMPP engines were never offered in any production vehicle.

    FYI, the 348 and 409 are big blocks in a sense, but they are not the same "Rat" blocks as what we conventionally think of as a Chevy big block. Also, I don't believe they were ever offered in pickups. The conventional versions were available in cars, and the tall deck versions (truck block) versions were available in medium- and heavy-duty trucks.

    Also, add 6.6L (Diesel) to the engines available in the new '99-'06 pickups. Even though it's an Isuzu engine.


  2. #22
    Super Moderator
    is sick of the furniture store
    calling me to come back. All I
    wanted was one night stand...
     
    Quinlan's Avatar
    Member #
    2938
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Fargo, ND
    Posts
    11,540
    ^ Since you stated that, I did a little browsing on the net.
    The 262 was a 4.3 L (262 in) 90 pushrod V8 with an iron block and heads. Bore and stroke were 3.67 in (93 mm) by 3.10 in (78.7 mm). Power output for 1975 was 110 hp (82 kW) and 195 ftlbf (264 Nm). The 262 was underpowered and was replaced by the 305 the following year.
    Apparently it was available in the Nova and Monza..."Small car V8."

    And he just said Chevy V8's in the beginning...you're getting way too in-depth...lol. []

  3. #23
    This user has no status.
     
    stpanson's Avatar
    Member #
    16297
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    201
    JD- I thought I remembered seeing references to the 427 "truck" motor here and there in Hot Rod? I could be wrong- but it seemed like a different head and intake package, and lower compression. Perhaps in the early smog years? I have no idea how long they made the 427.

  4. #24
    bonafide hustlah
    is is still tippin on four fours
    wrapped in four vogues
     
    04Prox2's Avatar
    Member #
    6044
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Quinlan
    I believe they actually had (99-06):
    4.8
    5.0
    5.3
    5.7
    6.0
    8.1

    Although I think the 5.0 and 5.7 were only in the 1500, non-silverado models in '99.
    The 5.7 350 and 5.0 305 motors were offered in the OBS 88-98 trucks. And you forgot the 6.6 Duramax.


    Quote Originally Posted by JD
    496, 502, 572, and other GMPP engines were never offered in any production vehicle.

    the 496 is the 8.1 offered in the 2500HD[thumb]

  5. #25
    Super Moderator
    is sick of the furniture store
    calling me to come back. All I
    wanted was one night stand...
     
    Quinlan's Avatar
    Member #
    2938
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Fargo, ND
    Posts
    11,540
    I have assumed the whole time that he was referring to gas motors, thus the reason the Duramax is not listed.

  6. #26
    JD
    JD is offline
    Senior Member
    This user has no status.
     
    JD's Avatar
    Member #
    12672
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,721
    Quote Originally Posted by Quinlan
    ^ Since you stated that, I did a little browsing on the net.
    The 262 was a 4.3 L (262 in) 90 pushrod V8 with an iron block and heads. Bore and stroke were 3.67 in (93 mm) by 3.10 in (78.7 mm). Power output for 1975 was 110 hp (82 kW) and 195 ftlbf (264 Nm). The 262 was underpowered and was replaced by the 305 the following year.
    You got me.



    Quote Originally Posted by stpanson
    JD- I thought I remembered seeing references to the 427 "truck" motor here and there in Hot Rod? I could be wrong- but it seemed like a different head and intake package, and lower compression. Perhaps in the early smog years? I have no idea how long they made the 427.
    Yes, Truck engine, not pickup engine. Medium and Heavy Duty trucks were offered with a tall-deck 427 engine. I'm not sure of the years, though. But, beware if you ever see somebody selling a 427 truck block. There were a lot of 366 truck engines out there that people think are 427 truck engines. Get a bore and stroke measurement before you buy. A lot of people like the truck blocks for high-torque applications because of the tall deck, but the 366 is not a comparable replacement.

    Same goes for 409s. A lot of people think they have a 409 in the back of their barn, which is actually a 348.

    So, if we're adding gas V8 truck engines, add the 366.

    I know we're not talking V6s here, but for curiosity's sake, there was a 350 cubic inch V6 truck engine, also, in the late 1950s and into at least the '60s



    Quote Originally Posted by 04Prox2
    the 496 is the 8.1 offered in the 2500HD[thumb]
    Yes, yes. Sorry.



    Quote Originally Posted by Quinlan
    I have assumed the whole time that he was referring to gas motors, thus the reason the Duramax is not listed.
    Mmm, good point. Otherwise, nobody mentioned the other GM diesels: 5.7, 6.2, and 6.5.


  7. #27
    All throttle, no bottle!
    is loves his ole ball and chain
     
    TBWdracula2003's Avatar
    Member #
    17693
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2,409
    Quote Originally Posted by Polarisfreeeek
    The 454 has to be smaller than a 7.3 because the Ford's 460 is a 7.0, I think.
    idk if its been stated yet but the 460 is a 7.5. the 7.3 is roughly a 440 and the 6.9 i know is a 421.

    has any one said the 355 yet?

  8. #28
    JD
    JD is offline
    Senior Member
    This user has no status.
     
    JD's Avatar
    Member #
    12672
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    3,721
    Quote Originally Posted by TBWdracula2003
    has any one said the 355 yet?
    There was never a factory-produced Chevrolet 355 V8. The most-common 355 is just a 350 bored .030 over.

  9. #29
    Super Moderator
    is sick of the furniture store
    calling me to come back. All I
    wanted was one night stand...
     
    Quinlan's Avatar
    Member #
    2938
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West Fargo, ND
    Posts
    11,540
    Quote Originally Posted by JD
    Quote Originally Posted by Quinlan
    I have assumed the whole time that he was referring to gas motors, thus the reason the Duramax is not listed.
    Mmm, good point. Otherwise, nobody mentioned the other GM diesels: 5.7, 6.2, and 6.5.

    Precisely.


  10. #30
    No longer riding a BRP machine
    is thinks the CYI and COI are
    abusing the rating system BIG
    TIME
     
    BRP-4-LIFE's Avatar
    Member #
    13390
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    6,424
    Do this. Find a converter. Liters to CI and CI to liters. Easy as that.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •