Snowmobile Fanatics banner
1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
385 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
I tried to tig them but some of the holes were to big. Just made them bigger. Then to top it off I had to use .052 wire and set the volts at 13.1 and the wire speed at 60! I ended up just gringing off the weld and rewelding the patches and adding a couple. They don't look great but they won't leak!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,400 Posts
http://www.snowmobilefanatics.net/triple650indy/10

Been there done that. Hope you got the results you wanted.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
385 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
The slp's aren't made in sections like the aaens so I don't think I could go the same route that you did.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,400 Posts
Originally posted by snake61047
[br]The slp's aren't made in sections like the aaens so I don't think I could go the same route that you did.
I understand.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,063 Posts
Have to have a good machine too. Alot don't do near as well at real low voltages. Can do mig but just have to be really careful of not putting too much heat or filler into the base metal.
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top